Privacy Policy

ZEN OSHO ENERGY: Privacy Policy

Website Privacy

By using or logging in to our website or by giving us your personal details, you consent to the automatic collection of your given details.

General

The Privacy Policy outlines the information about those who visit our website and how the information is stored and used. To completely understand your rights, we would like you to review our Privacy Policy.

Personal Information

Personal Information is any information that helps us identify you which may include; name, phone number, email address, company name, credit card information, any other forms of identification that represent your physical, physiological, social, and financial identity.

By using or logging in to our website, you consent to provide us the aforementioned information.

According to the cyber laws, we may have to revise or update this Privacy Policy, and the way we collect and store the information may change. You will be provided notification about the revision or updates.

If you disagree with any of the aforementioned terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy, you may exit the Website.

What data and information do we collect from you and how are your data and information used?

We collect information from you only when you provide the information to us voluntarily. 

Our website can be accessed without providing your personal information but if you provide us your information, the data and statistics can help us understand the choices and preferences of our visitors. This way we can further develop our website and make it more users friendly.   

 

Inquiries and Forms

If you fill up a form and submit it to us or directly provide information to us when you make an inquiry by phone or by email, we collect and store the Personal Information; your name, phone number, email address, or postal address.

Social Network 

Our website includes links to social networking websites. So, if you post or share information from our website, we receive information about you and social networking websites that are used as mediums. Additionally, we also receive Personal Information about you from your social network account depending on the privacy setting of your account. The information may include; name, profile picture, age, gender, language, country, etc. You may limit access to your information by adjusting the privacy setting of your social network account.

Creating an Account

If you want access to the complete pages of our website you must have an account. When you make an account, you must provide us your personal details; first name, middle name, last name, email address, phone number, and date of birth. Additionally, you must create a password to log in. After you have created your account, you must verify your account via email verification. Furthermore, you may have to provide additional information, including name, registry name, address, and payment billing information if case you need to get access to premium content.  

Financial Transaction

If you need to do any kind of financial transaction through our Website, you will require to provide your certain financial information like; debit card, credit card, or PayPal account details for billing and delivery purpose.

Surveys 

If you take part in our survey, you will be requested for your personal information like; name, email address, phone number, age, gender, marital status, income, education, employment, etc. Participation in the survey is totally voluntary. For the purpose of the survey, we may use links to other websites or software so your personal information may be collected by the websites or software also under their Privacy Policy. 

Contests

If you take part in our contests, you will be requested for your personal information like; name, email address, phone number, age, gender, language, marital status, income, education, employment, etc. In case, you become a winner in the contest, you may be asked to verify your identity via email or by uploading your photo, national identity card, etc. Participation in the contest is totally voluntary. For the purpose of the contests, we may use links to other websites or software so your personal information may be collected by the websites or software also under their Privacy Policy. 

Applications

If you apply for membership or employment at our website, you will be required to provide your personal details like; name, address, email address, telephone numbers, academic background, employment history, etc. Your application information may be collected via third party website or software, so the third party website or software may also collect your provided personal information as per their privacy policy.  

Interactive Forums

We may host online communities, message boards, chat rooms, blogs, and other interactive forums where you may post and share contents and comments, and communicate with other people. If you become a part of our forum, you may have to provide us with your demographic information like; your social network site links, name, email address, phone number, age, gender, language, marital status, income, education, employment, etc. Participation in the forums is totally voluntary.

How do we use your personal information?

We use your information in accordance with cyber law and rights. Your information may be used for the following purpose. 

  • to reply to your requests or inquiries.
  • to process financial transactions for the requested service.
  • to check and organize the security of our website.
  • to make your experience with the website better. 
  • to provide you information about our membership forms, applications forms, financial transactions, products, services, etc. 
  • to authenticate your identity.
  • to share advertisements relevant to your interests,
  • to send notifications about contest winners and prizes.
  • to conduct research and
  • to extend our services.

Your personal information is used according to the terms of privacy.

  • Your personal information is collected after your consent.
  • Your personal information is used only if it is required to conduct operations via third party websites or software. 
  • Your personal information is used where required by law.
  • Your personal information is used to protect your vital interests.
  • Your personal information is used for legitimate commercial interests.
  • Your personal information will remain safe with us as long as necessary or indefinitely.

The users of our website can contact other registered users by using their personal information that they have made available on the website. We may facilitate the transmission of email directly to other members on our website and we collect the information about communication among the members. 

Automatically Collected Data

URLs and IP Addresses

We automatically collect data and information about the pages or services of our website you use the most. This information is used to further design and develop our website. Information collected may include: domain name used to access the internet, browser used, pages visited, referring site URLs and Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, etc. We use this information with respect to our privacy policy. This information is used to diagnose problems with our server and make changes if need be. We also keep a record of the keywords that you enter in our search box. We collect this data to understand your choices and preferences and provide services to you accordingly.  

Cookies

In order to save and store the preferences for you, we also employ cookies on a few pages of our website. The cookies are used to deliver content made by you. The cookies help us associate you with your previously submitted information. The data that is collected from the cookies is used to improve and customize our website as per need. Your information collected from the cookies is disclosed to third-party websites/applications/software only on an aggregated basis in accordance with the privacy policy.  

The Types of Cookies

Session cookies:

Session cookies are temporary and are automatically erased when you close your browser window. The session cookies are used to provide you access to website content.

Persistent cookies:

 Persistent cookies get erased after a given period of time and remain in your browser until then. It can be deleted immediately manually only. The persistent cookies are used to understand the pattern of your operation and improve the quality of our website. We may use persistent cookies to associate you with your user account or to remember your choices on our website, but this operation is only possible if the cookies are enabled on our website.

Third-party cookies: 

Limited third-party cookies are permitted with a certain limitation. These cookies are used to get information about your demographics or to provide relevant advertisements to you. These third parties may gather data about your activities on any websites that you use.

Our website may use Google Analytics to analyze the pattern of the usage of the Website. Google Analytics generates a cookie and saves your information provided to us, complies report about your activities on our website which is used to provide you with other relevant online services. Google uses all or a part of your IP addresses to identify cookies. However, the information is not given access to any other links used by Google. 

To block the Google Analytics cookie, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. 

Cookies used by us:

Cookies Name Purpose
DNN (Our web content management system) .DOTNETNUKE This cookie saves a unique ID for the logged in user.
  Authentication This cookie is operated by DNN to enable the single sign on feature.
  USERNAME_CHANGED This cookie comes into action when the user is logged on.
  dnn_IsMobile

This cookie checks if you are accessing our website from a 

mobile devise.

  Language This cookie saves the user location to provide country specific content.
  LastPageId This cookie saves data about the last page visited by the user.
  Analytics, Analytics_VisitorId

This cookie is operated by DNN for analyzing and collecting 

information about how a visitor used our website.

Asp.net Membership ASP.NET_SessionId

This cookie is used to collect information about how a visitor uses our website and improve the quality of our website. 

We use this information to compile reports and to help us 

improve the Website. 

  .ASPXANONYMOUS

.ASPXANONYMOUS cookie  is used to maintain anonymity 

of users when they use website without logging in.

Google Analytics _ga

This cookie generates number to verify users.

It is present in each page and is used to analyze data of users

the website’s analytics report.

  _gat_*

It is a variation of the _gat cookie which is used to limit

the amount of data recorded by Google on high traffic 

volume websites.

  _gid

This cookie stores and updates a unique value for 

each page visited.

  __utma

This cookie makes differences between users and sessions.

This cookie is used to make calculation of new and returning visitors’ statistics. 

The cookie gets updated each and every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

  __utmc The function of this cookie is to identify new sessions/visits of returning visitors to the website.
  __utmz This cookie makes the identification of the source of traffic to the Website.
HotJar _hjIncludedInSample

This cookie makes the identification of a visitor during a single browser session and illustrates if the visitor is included in 

an audience sample.

Google Analytics _ga

This cookie makes distinction between unique users by 

assigning number  to identity a client. It is included in each and every page requested on the Website. 

This is used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the Website’s analytics reports.

  _gat_*

It is a pattern type cookie. It consists identity number of the 

account or website it associates to. This cookie  is a variation of the _gat cookie. This function of this cookie is to limit the degree of data recorded by Google on high traffic volume websites.

  _gid

The function of this cookie is to store and update a unique 

value for each page visited.

WordPress(Content management system and website creation tool) _PHPSESSID

The function of this cookie is to identify user session variables.

One example is maintaining a 

logged-in status for a user between pages.

The placement of cookies on your computer or other devices is deemed on your consent.

If you opt not to receive any cookie through our website, you can go to the settings and set your browser to either “reject all cookies”, “allow cookies from only trusted websites”, or “accept only cookies from sites you are currently using.” 

Unless you do not adjust the setting of your browser to refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our website. If you set your browser to reject cookies, or if you reject the cookies when you receive notification from us, then you can access only a limited part of our website.

 It is to be notified that we do not track users other than for aggregate statistical purposes.

How personal data may be shared?

Your personal data that we collect from you is not shared, rented, sold, or disclosed unless you do not permit.

We may share data that we collect about you within our team with whom we work.

We may disclose data that we collect about you to our third-party contractors and payment processors who provide services to our website.

We may disclose information that we collect about you to our alliance and education providers who offer courses. 

We may provide your data to our partners and sponsors so that they can provide you access to the benefits that they provide. 

We may disclose data about you as part of a merger, acquisition, or other sale or transfer of the assets or business on our website.

We may disclose data about you to the government or third parties under certain circumstances like; in relation to illegal activity on the Website, or to meet any legal procedure. 

We may share aggregated or anonymous data that does not recognize you with third parties. For example, we may disclose the number of people who have downloaded a particular product from the website.

Publicly Displayed Information

We have an online directory accessible on our website. If a client is a credential holder, the information that the client allows to be displayed can be found on the website. 

Registered Teachers

We collect personal information about teachers during and after the registration process. We manage whether the information appears publicly in the directory or not. 

Registered Schools

We gather personal information about schools and their trainees during the process of registration. Limited and basic information is automatically included in the online directory. For example name and location of the school, the name of school teachers, etc. We may make additional information about teachers’ profiles available concerning the facility. 

 Requests and Communications

If you do not want us to share your information with any of our approved partners, sponsors, or other relevant third parties, you may contact us at our email or phone number. We will try to make the adjustment of such requests within 30 days.

If you no longer want to receive promotional emails from us, you can stop receiving emails by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of our email you receive.

If you experience difficulty unsubscribing using the above methods, you may contact us through email or phone number. You are requested to have patience when you make such requests. Please allow ample time for us to process your request. 

However, even if you unsubscribe our promotional emails, we will still email you service-related information. 

Security

To protect your data you transmit through the website, technology designed to encrypt the information is used. Required administrative, technical, and physical measures are taken to protect the user data against unauthorized access.

However, please note that the website runs on software, hardware, and networks which may experience breaches of security beyond our control at times and despite our best measures no data transmission over the Internet or encryption can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and as a user, you must maintain the confidentiality of your user name and password. 

Links to other websites

We are not responsible for the information practices or privacy policies of websites operated by other websites linked to our website, including the websites of our sponsors and programs. In case, you want to access a third party’s website that may be linked to our website, you must check that website’s privacy policy. Our privacy policy only relates to information that we directly collect.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You are kindly requested to provide us with your accurate and up to date personal information. We provide you the ability to amend your personal information at any time by accessing your account on our website and modify the personal information. You can ask us whether we are recording your personal information and you can ask for a copy of the personal information that we have of you. When you ask for the copy, we will verify your identity. 

Your Australian privacy rights

For the individuals in Australia, as per the law of the country, with whom we have established relationships hold the right to request certain information as per the type of personal information we share with third parties for the purpose of promotion. The information is subject to certain exceptions. All the requests of this nature must be in written form and sent to us at our mailing address.

Your California privacy rights

Only for California residents, under the governing law of California, residents of California with whom we have established relationships have the right to request limited information as per the kind of personal information we share with third parties for the purpose of marketing. The information is subject to certain exceptions. All the requests of this kind must be in written form and sent to us at our mailing address.

Your European privacy rights

For people within the EEA, in certain circumstances, you have the right to:

(a) request access to any personal information we have about you.

 (b) receive without undue delay, the rectification of any incorrect personal information.

 (c) request that your personal information is deleted provided the personal information is not important to us with a legal obligation under European or Member State law or for the establishment, exercise, or defense of a legal claim.

(d) restrict the use of your personal information, except for the information that is required for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims; and

 (e) request transfer of your personal information directly to a third party where this is possible.

Additionally, where you think that we have not met the obligation under this Privacy Policy or European law, you have the right to make a complaint to an EU Data Protection Authority (the Australian Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK Information Commissioner’s Office )

Access to your personal information

You are required to send us correct and updated personal information. We provide you the ability to amend your personal information at any given time by accessing your account on our website and changing the personal information on your profile page. You hold the right to ask if we store your personal information and you can receive a copy of that personal information. Before we send you any personal information, you will be required to present your identity. In case you are not able to prove your identity, we hold the right to refuse to send you any personal information.

Access from outside Australia

If you access our website from outside of Australia, your information will be transferred to servers in the places from where you have logged in and will be held indefinitely. Your personal information will be processed by us in the respective places as per their respective law. By letting us collect information about you, all users, completely consent to the collection, transfer, and processing of your information as per our privacy policy.

Governing law

When you visit our website and provide us your information, you automatically agree that any cases over our privacy policy will be governed by the law. You also agree to reside by any limitation in our terms and conditions.

 Contact

  • Email: zenoshoenergy@gmail.com or prakasbhattarai@gmail.com
  • Postal Mail: 1311 5 Rockdale Plaza Drive, Rockdale 2216 NSW, Australia
  • Phone: +61 426 803 524

1311/ 5 Rockdale Plaza Drive Rockdale 2216 NSW

+61 426 803 524 zenoshoenergy@gmail.com